2020-21 Graduate Student Achievements

The College of Engineering is proud of its students who show they are the “Leaders and Best!” This page is dedicated to those graduate students who have been recognized for their achievements. We would like to showcase the achievements of all students who have received recognition for their work, so if you have been recognized (and are not already listed below), please let us know by sending email to ajrose@umich.edu.

NSF Fellowship

  • Amani Alkayyali, CSE
  • Armand Behroozi, CSE
  • Caleb Belth, CSE
  • Samuel Byung-Deuk Lee, ME
  • Shannon Clancy, ME
  • Madeline Endres, CSE
  • Peter Kuetzing, ME
  • Hannah Larson, ME
  • Kevin Loughlin, CSE
  • Larson Lovadal, ME
  • Andrew Loveless, CSE
  • Jule Schatz, CSE

Edward A. Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Inductee

  • Nisha Hollingsworth, Macrp

Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Subarno Banerjee, CSE
  • Wonjin Choi, MS&E
  • Peter Meisenheimer, MS&E
  • Mohsen Taheri, MS&E

Rackham International Student Fellowship

  • Chongxing Fan, CLaSP
  • Jukai Zhou, Macro

North Campus Deans’ MLK Spirit Award 

  • Kwesi Rutledge, ECE

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors

  • Puneet Singh, Aero

Distinguished Leadership Award

  • Akshay Bhardwaj, ME
  • Michael LaFramboise, IS+D
  • Hongling Lu, MS&E
  • Garima Malhotra, CLaSP
  • Sarah Spitzer, CLaSP
  • Hang Yang, ME

Distinguished Leadership Award for DEI

  • John Meluso, IS+D

Harry B. Benford Award for Entrepreneurial Leadership

  • Kevin Lieberman, Robotics

Ivor K. McIvor Award

  • Shengjia Wu, ME

Pierre T. Kabamba Prize

  • Kunal Garg, Aero
  • Nan Li, Aero
  • Andrea Lupini, Aero

Marian Sarah Parker Prize

  • Claire Tomaszewski, BME

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement

  • Kunal Garg, Aero
  • Cassandra Woodcock, BME
  • Ian Nessler, ChE
  • Ci-Jyun Liang, CEE
  • Yeimy Rivera, CLaSP
  • Caleb Belth, CSE
  • Jeremy Latham, EE
  • Xiaofan Cui, ECE
  • Sarah Bork, EER
  • Na Du, IOE
  • Allison Chisenhall Harding, IS+D
  • Peter Meisenheimer, MS&E
  • Minki Kim, ME
  • Maggie Stagner, NAME
  • Pengyuan Xui, NERS
  • Hebert Azevedo Sa, Rob

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research

  • Mohsen Taheri Andani, ME and MS&E
  • Abhishek Dhyani, Macro
  • Samuel Nason, BME

 U.S. Department of Energy Graduate Fellowship

  • Stephen DeWitt, AP
  • Michelle Price, AP

Michigan Aero Outreach Champions

  • Joshua Anibal
  • Austin Brenner
  • Molong Duan
  • Christina Harvey
  • Carleen McKenna
  • Ryan Patterson
  • Leanne Su
  • Avin Vijay

Engineering Research Symposium

ASME/Boeing Structures and Materials Award

  • Minh Hoang, Aero
  • Nguyen, Avinkrishnan, Aero
  • Ambika Vijayachandran, Aero
  • Paul Davidson, Aero

University Corporation for Atmospheric Research Fellowship

  • Samar Minallah, CLaSP
JP Morgan PhD Fellowship
  • Zeyu Zheng, CSE

CSE Graduate Student Honors Competition

  • Yasha Iravantchi
Microsoft Research Ada Lovelace Fellowship
  • Demba Komma, ECE

AISES Scholarship

  • Kaleo Roberts, ECE

Exceptional Student Contributions Award

  • Cody Scarborough, ECE
IEEE EDS PhD Fellowship
  • Christopher Allemang, ECE

INFORMS Judith Liebman Award

  • Wesley Marrero, IOE

Dow Sustainability Fellow

  • Merritt Dailey, IS+D

Past Student Achievements