Graduate Student Achievements

The College of Engineering is proud of its students who show they are the “Leaders and Best!” This page is dedicated to those graduate students who have been recognized for their achievements. We would like to showcase the achievements of all students who have received recognition for their work, so if you have been recognized (and are not already listed below), please let us know by sending email to ajrose@umich.edu.

2017-18

NSF Graduate Research Fellowships
Awardees:

  • Katherine Dowdell, CEE
  • Tara Safavi, CSE
  • Keara Saud, MSE
  • Steven Woodruff, CEE

Honorable Mentions:

  • Paul Chao, MSE
  • Alyssa DeSimone, CEE
  • Brian Iezzi, MSE
  • Brooke Mason, CEE
  • Max Powers, MSE

Creativeness in Ergonomics Student of the Year Award

  • Meiyin Liu, CEE

ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award
Winner:

  • Wenyu Gu, CEE

Honorable Mention:

  • Xiang Yin, ECE

Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award

  • Chase Dwell, CEE

Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Jubilee Adeoye, CEE
  • Stephanie Crocker Ross, ECE
  • Longji Cui, ME
  • Amin Ghadami, ME
  • Tom Logan, IOE
  • Kurt Lundeen, CEE
  • Annareli Morales, CLASP
  • Dowon Park, CEE 
  • Caroline Van Steendam, CEE

Barbour Centennial Award

  • Sampurna Datta, CEE

MI-AWWA Fellowship

  • Kate Dowdell, CEE

Professor Pierre T. Kabamba Award for Graduate Student Excellence in Controls Systems

  • David Zlotnik, Aero

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship

  • Kali Roeten, CLASP
  • Christopher Bert, CLASP
  • Agnit Bukhopadyay, CLASP
  • Rachel Norris, EECS

Michigan Geophysical Union Student Research Symposium Winners

  • Colten Peterson, CLASP
  • Yeimy Rivera, CLASP

Teh-Hsun Lee Award

  • Doğa Can Su Öztürk, CLASP

Newkirk Fellowship

  • Yeimy Rivera, CLASP

AGU Outstanding Student Paper Award

  • Ryan Dewey, CLASP

MLK Spirit Award

  • Doğa Can Su Öztürk, CLASP

PowerTech Conference High Quality Paper Award

  • Mengqi Yao

IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society Ulrich L. Rohde Innovative Conference Paper Award on Computational Techniques in Electromagnetics

  • Huanting Huang, ECE

IEEE International Conference on Micro Electro Mechanical Systems Outstanding Student Paper Award

  • Meng Ting Chung, ME

IBM Ph.D. Fellowship

  • Zakaria Aldeneh, CSE

CSE Graduate Student Honors Competition Winner

  • Salessawi Ferede Yitbarek, CSE

IOE Wilson Prize

  • Sentao Miao
  • Nima Salehi Sadghiani

Katta Murty Prize for Best Research Paper on Optimization

  • Brian Lamay, IOE
  • Xiangkun Shen, IOE
  • Luze Xu, IOE
  • Yiling Zhang, IOE

Joel and Lorraine Brown GSI Award

  • Francisco Aldarondo, IOE

Seth Bonder Fellowship

  • Esmaeil Keyvanshokooh

AUA Best Session Poster Award

  • Christine Barnett

Susan Lipschutz Award

  • Aeriel Murphy, MSE

Materials Research Society Gold Medalist

  • Longji Cui, ME

Materials Research Symposium
Oral Presentation Gold Award:

  • Alan Olvera

Oral Presentation Silver Award:

  • Mathew Boban, Macro
  • Chengang Ji, EECS
  • Saeed Kazemiabnavi, ME
  • Anurag Panda, EECS

Poster Presentation Gold Award:

  • William LePage, ME

Poster Presentation Silver Award:

  • Chen Li, ME
  • Aeriel Murphy, MSE
  • Jill Wenderott, MSE

Department of Energy National Nuclear Security Administration Stewardship Science Graduate Fellowship

  • Michael Wadas, ME

Alexander Azarkhin Fellowship

  • Bin Wu, ME

Robert M. Caddell Memorial Team Award for Research

  • William LePage, ME

William Mirsky Memorial Fellowship

  • Shihan Lu, ME
  • Bhupendera Prashanth, ME

2018 Ivor K. McIvor Award

  • Bin Wu, ME

2018 Christine Mirzayan Science and Technology Policy Graduate Fellow

  • Cesar Barraza-Botet, ME

SAE Henry O. Fuchs Student Award

  • Shin-Jang Sung, ME

U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science Graduate Student Research Award

  • Rachel Schwind, ME

2017 ASME Dynamic Systems and Control Division Best Conference Paper on Mechatronics Award

  • Leqing Cui, ME

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award

  • Chaozhe He, ME
  • Jin Woo Lee, ME
  • Isaac Spiegel, ME
  • Yevgeniy Yesilevskiy, ME

Tau Beta Pi Rice Award

  • Ethan Pacheck, NERS
  • Daniel Knister, ME

Tau Beta Pi Michigan Gamma Scholarship

  • Eshita Khera, ChE
  • Bryan Maldonado, ME
  • Caymen Novak, BME

Distinguished Leadership Award

  • Bryan Stearns, CSE
  • Jose Mesa, NAME
  • Eshita Khera, ChE

Marian Sarah Parker Prize

  • Amina Hussein, AP
  • Caymen Novak, BME

Professor Pierre T. Kabamba Prize

  • David Zlotnik

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievement

  • Aeriel Murphy, MSE
  • Ali Salehi, ChE
  • Annareli Morales, CLASP
  • Byungjoo Choi, CEE
  • Byungsu Min, EE
  • Caymen Novak, BME
  • Daning Huang, Aero
  • Felicia Sutanto, NERS
  • Jose Mesa, NAME
  • Narayanan Kidambi, ME
  • Selin Merdan, IOE
  • Sijia Geng, EE: S

SHPE Star Award–Student Role Model (Graduate)

  • Johanna Heureaux-Torres, ME

Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research
Winners:

Longji Cui (ME)
David Hong (ECE)
Selin Merdan (IOE)
 
Honorable mentions:​
 
William LePage (ME)
Yinyin Ye (CEE)
 
Engineering Graduate Symposium Session Track Winners
 
AEP:
 
1st Prize: Nikolaso Chiotellis
2nd Prize: Fatemeh Akbar
3rd Prize: Omar Abdelatty
 
ATE:
   
1st Prize: Akshay Bhardwaj
 
CDR:
 
1st Prize: Ross Hartley
2nd Prize: Xingye (Dennis) Da
3rd Prize: Zhen Zeng
 
CEE:
 
1st Prize: Houtan  Jebelli
2nd Prize: Daeho Kim
 
CPH:
 
1st Prize: Benjamin Derby
2nd Prize: Wei-Chung Wen
3rd Prize: Steven Chavez
 
EBS:
 
1st Prize: Olivia Palmer
2nd Prize: Joanne Beckwith
 
FAT:
 
1st Prize: Mario Medina
2nd Prize: Behdad Davoudi
3rd Prize: Suyash Tandon
 
FMR:
 
1st Prize: Jill Wenderott
2nd Prize: Catherine Snyder
 
IOF1:
 
1st Prize: Yuzhi Wan
2nd Prize: Thomas Chen
 
IOF2:
 
1st Prize: Sol Lim
2nd Prize: Gian-Gabriel Garcia
 
 
IVM:
 
1st Prize: Tal Nagourney
2nd Prize: Kyuseok Lee
 
MTR:
 
1st Prize: Hanieh Safari
 
OPS:
 
1st Prize: Caleb Coburn
2nd Prize: Soumitra Joy
3rd Prize: Wenzhe Zang
4th Prize: Chengang Ji
5th Prize: Zumrad Kabilova
6th Prize: Anurag Panda
 
PEN:
 
1st Prize: Sung Yul Chu
2nd Prize: Stephanie Ross
3rd Prize: MD Salman Nazir
 
SICC:
 
1st Prize: Tyler Flynn
2nd Prize: Morteza Noshad
3rd Prize: Megha Ghosh
 
SMR:
 
1st Prize: Saman Moniri
2nd Prize: Talia Barth
3rd Prize: Bryan Vansaders
 
ACS-SPS:
 
1st Prize: Camilla Harris
 
SSEC:
 
1st Prize: Zhongjun Jin
2nd Prize: Mohammad Mahdi Khalili
3rd Prize: Babak Zamirai
 
TCB:
 
1st Prize: Christopher Davidson
 

Past Student Achievements