2019-20 CoE Grad Student Achievements

Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Abhishek Dhyani, Macro
  • Aman Goel, CSE
  • Alyssa Travitz, Macro

Rackham International Student Fellowship

  • Mira Diab El Harakeh, Macro

Savio L-Y. Woo Young Researcher Award – Biomechanical Research for ISLT-XVIII

  • Callan Luetkemeyer, ME

North Campus Deans’ MLK Spirit Award 

  • Lydia Mensah, MSE

ASME/Boeing Structures and Materials Award 

  • Minh Hoang, AERO
  • Nguyen Avinkrishnan, AERO
  • Ambika Vijayachandran, AERO
  • Paul Davidson, AERO

2020 Collier Research Hypersizer/AIAA Structures Best Paper Award

  • Shiyao Lin, AERO

Selected by The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society (TMS) as a 2020 AIME Henry deWitt Smith Scholar

  • Kathleen Chou, MSE  

Harry H. and Lois G. Hilton Student Paper Award in Structures

  • Shiyao Lin, AERO

Society for Risk Analysis (SRA) with student merit awards

  • Julia Coxen, IOE
  • Elnaz Kabir, IOE

Chia-Lun Lo Fellowship

  • Hsiang-Wen Chen, ECE

Occupational Ergonomics Technical Group Best Student Research Paper Award

  • Yifan Li, IOE
  •  Sol Lim, IOE

PhD Colloquium Best Student Paper Award at the INFORMS Simulation Society’s annual Winter Simulation Conference

  • Qi Luo, IOE

Perception and Performance Technical Group Student Essay Contest

  • Kamolnat Tabattanon, IOE

Outstanding Student Presentation Awards 

  • Brett McCuen, CLASP
  • Samar Minallah, CLASP
  • Zihan Wang, CLASP

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors

  • Abigail Azari, CLASP
  • Michael Hua, NERS
  • Christina Kang, CEE

Distinguished Leadership Award

  • Robert Graham, BME
  • Ilya Kovalenko, ME
  • Andrea Lupini, ME
  • Mario Medina, ME
  • John Meluso, IS+D
  • Tianlin Wang, ECE

Hugh G. Rumler Prize

  • Kaelan Oldani, Aero

Marian Sarah Parker Prize

  • Alexandra Carlson, Rob

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement

  • Dominic Liao-McPherson, Aero
  • Robert Graham, BME
  • Saman Moniri, ChE
  • Morteza Taibat, CEE
  • Zihan Wang, CLASP
  • Andrew McCrabb, CSE
  • Tianlin Wang, ECE
  • Gian-Gabriel Garcia, IOE
  • Shuhaib Bin Haji Nawawi, IS+D
  • Benjamin Derby, MSE
  • Kwangnam Kim, ME
  • Bradford Knight, NAME
  • Michael Hua, NERS
  • Alexandra Carlson, Rob

Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research

  • Emily Tucker, IOE
  • Kelsey Mengle, MSE
  • Daniel Bruder, ME

FXB Fellowship Recipients

  • Christina Harvey, Aero
  • Anil Yildirim, Aero

Engineering Research Symposium 

  • Aerospace Engineering
    • Anil Yildirim won the 2nd Place of the Scientific Visualization Award
  • Biomedical Engineering
    • Elissa Welle won the Advanced Research Communication Award
  • Chemical Engineering
    • Nahal Habibi received the Runner-up Award of the Advanced Research Engineering Innovation 
    • Zixuan Wang won the Advanced Research Basic Science Award
    • Mario Gutierrez received Honorable Mention in the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research Competition
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering
    • Amirmahdi Tafreshian won the Advanced Research Social Impact Award
    • Katherine Flanigan received Honorable Mention in the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research Competition 
  • Climate and Space Science and Engineering
    • Shannon Hill won the Emerging Research Communication Award
  • Computer Science and Engineering 
    • Lauren Biernacki won the 3rd Place of the Scientific Visualization Award
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • Dhruv Paranjpye won the Emerging Research Basic Science Award
    • Trevor Odelberg won the Emerging Research Social Impact Award
    • Tianlin Wang received Honorable Mention in the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research Competition 
  • Industrial and Operations Engineering
    • Yadrianna Acosta-Sojo received the Runner-up Award of the Advanced Research Social Impact 
    • Emily Tucker won the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research
    • Geunyeong Byeon received Honorable Mention in the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research Competition
  • Macromolecular Science and Engineering
    • Yingying Zeng received the Runner-up Award of the Advanced Research Basic Science
  • Material Science and Engineering
    • Kelsey Mengle won the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research
  • Mechanical Engineering
    • Connie Lee won the Advanced Research Engineering Innovation Award
    • Michael Wadas received the Runner-up Award of the Advanced Research Communication
    • Daniel Bruder won the Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding Ph.D. Research
    • Patrick Holmes won the People’s Choice Award of the Scientific Visualization
    • Sarah Beetham won the 4th Place of the Scientific Visualization Award
  • Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences
    • Noah Kleedtke won the Emerging Research Engineering Innovation Award
  • Robotics
    • Matthew Romano won the 1st Place of the Scientific Visualization Award

AIAA Best Student Paper Award

  • Prashin Sharma, Aero

Professor Pierre T. Kabama Award for excellence in control systems

  • Dominic Liao-McPherson, Aero

SPIE 2019 Bioinspiration, Biomimetics, and Bioreplication Best Student Paper Award

  • Mohammad Kazemi, Aero

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Aviation’s MDO Student Paper Competition

  • 1st place: Anil , Aero  
  • 2nd place: Sicheng He, Aero

Beyster Fellowship Recipients

  • Vyas Ramasubramani, ChE
  • James Dallas, ME
  • Shreyas Kousik, ME

U.S. DOT and NOCoE Transportation Technology Tournament Winners

  • Xiatong Sun, CEE
  • Yan Zhao, ME
  • Alex Sundt, CEE 

American Associate of Geographers (AAG) J. X. Kasperson Student Paper Award

  • Tom Logan, IOE

NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship

  • David Chen, EE

Best Poster award from the Society for Risk Analysis

  • Elnaz Kabir, IOE

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) Graduate Studies Division Best Student Paper Award

  • Sarah Bork, IOE

NSF Fellowship Recipients

  • Kyle Bushick, MSE
  • Brian Macdonald, MSE
  • Keara Saud, MSE

Materials Research Symposium

Oral Presentations

Gold: 

  • Logan Williams (MSE)

Silver: 

  • Kathleen Chou (MSE)
  • Caymen Novak (BME)
  • Kwangnam Kim (ME)
  • Yichen Wang (MSE)
  • Ji Young Kim (MSE

Poster Presentations

Gold: 

  • Bryan Van Saders (MSE)

Silver: 

  • Allison Roessler (Chem)
  • Tianyu Liu (Macro)

Honorable Mention: 

  • Zhihua Huang (MSE)
  • Chaoming Yang (MSE)

NIH Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Sajedeh Nasr Esfahani, ME

Annual MIPSE Graduate Student Symposium Best Presentation Awards

  • Jinpu Lin, NERS
  • Jinpu Lin

PPG Fellows

  • Philyong Kim, Macro
  • Lisha Zhang, Macro
  • Muru Zhou, Macro