Edward Alexander Bouchet Graduate Honor Society Inductees
- Tizoc Cruz-Gonzalez, ME
- Mauro Rodriguez, ME
Beyster Fellowship
- Johann Dahm, Aero
ProQuest Distinguished Dissertation Award
- Bai Song, ME
UM Professional Organization of the Year Award
- Graduate Society of Women Engineers
UM Graduate Student of the Year Award
- Rama Mwenesi, IOE
UM World Leaders Award
- Rama Mwenesi, IOE
UM Sustainability Award
- Benjamin Kunstman, CEE
Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship
- Dominic Bednar, CEE
Dow Sustainability Fellowship
- Robert Meyer, ME
- Michael Quan, IOE
2016-17 Rackham Predoctoral Fellowship
- Qiushu Chen, BME
- Jeseth Delgado Vela, CEE
- Tyler Dillstrom, ME
- Anthony Fiorino, ME
- Amr Ibrahim, ECE
- Nan Jiang, CSE
- Doowon Lee, CSE
- Wen-Chi Lin, ChE
- Kaitlin Moore, AP
- Alan Olvera, MS&E
- Apoor Shanker, Macro
- Yue Shao, ME
- Matthew Spellings, ChE
- Brandan Walters, BME
- Xiang Yin, ECE
- Rachel Young, AP
- Zhen Zhao, NERS
- Junxing Zheng, CEE
- Weizhong Zou, ChE
2016 NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
- Carlos Barajas, ME
- Julie Bateman, CEE
- Emily Crossette, CEE
- Miriam Figueroa-Santos, ME
- Katherine Flanigan, CEE
- Christian Greenhill, MS&E
- Mario Gutierrez, ChE
- Alison Hake, ME
- Michelle Harr, ME
- Kimberly Ingraham, ME
- Ilya Kovalenko, ME
- Samuel Leguizamon, ChE
- Lixi Liu, ME
- Ryan Marcotte, CSE
- Lydia Mensah, MS&E
- Audrow Nash, ECE
- Tejas Navaratna, ChE
- Chrono Nu, BME
- Lauren Steimle, IOE
- Andrew Stephens, ME
- Makeda Stephenson, BME
- Sara Troutman, CEE
- Edward Washabaugh, BME
2016 Rackham Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award
- Sahithya Reddivari, CEE
2016 Institute for Research on Women and Gender Graduate Student Research Award
- Sara Rimer, CEE
Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Distinguished Academic Achievement
- Margaret Fish, ChE
- Sriram Ganesan, Aero
- James Gose, NAME
- Marc Henry de Frahan, ME
- Chun-Hung Hsaio, CSE
- Joseph Labuz, BME
- Juan Lopez, MS&E
- Kayse Maass, IOE
- Margaret Reuter, CEE
- Siu On Tung, Macro
- David Wright, CLASP
- Yuhang Xu, CEE
- Zhen Zhao, NERS
Distinguished Achievement Award
- Lauren Bilbo, EE
- Patrick Carrier, Aero
- Timothy Chan, MS&E
- Haowen Ge, ME
- Jai Sura, IOE
Distinguished Leadership Award
- Leanna Foster, Macro
- Phillip Hargrove, Aero
- Juan Lopez, MS&E
- Ha Nguyen, CEE
- Allison Powell, BME
- Vahid Rashidi, ME
- Sahithya Reddivari, CEE
- Elaine Wah, CSE
Richard F. and Eleanor A. Towner Prize for Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors
- Vidal Borromeo, CSE
- Emily Herbert, CEE
- Ramya Kumar, ChE
- Sahithya Reddivari, CEE
Marian Sarah Parker Prize
- Aeriel Murphy, MS&E
Ivor K. McIvor Award
- Yoonseob Kim, ChE
- Shinuo Weng, ME
George M. Landes Prize
- David Carter, Aero
- Roshan Radhakrishnan, Aero
- Andrew Taylor, Aero
Tom S. Rice Tau Beta Pi Award
- Rachel Neumann, ChE
Arlen R. Hellwarth Award
- Michael Bruk, IOE
ScholarPOWER Award
Master’s Student Achievement Award:
- Mitchell Coon, Aero
- Andrew Kanei, Aero
- Kayla Curtis, BME
- Nicholas Landgraf, BME
- Juan Orozco, BME & ECE
- Matthew Halso, CEE
- Liana Lantigua Cuni, CEE
- Yanet Zepeda, CEE
- Clyde Byrd, CSE
- Julian Katz-Samuels, CSE
- Matthew Vaughan, CSE
- Olivia Melendez, IOE
- Adewale Adetona, IS+D
- Reuben Latigo, IS+D
- Kevin Collao, ME
- Mario Medina, ME
- Jonmarcos Diaz, NAME
- Jonathan Salinas, NAME
- Sean Gray, NERS
PhD Candidate Achievement Award:
- Paul Beata, CEE
- Christopher Boyd, ECE
- Brandon Oselio, ECE
- Yi Yuan, ECE
- Jeseth Delgado-Vela, CEE
- Margarita Otero, CEE
- Francisco Aldarondo, IOE
- Kyle Johnson, MS&E
- Ravi Sharma, MS&E
- Andre Thompson, MS&E
- Ciara Sivels, NERS
MLK North Campus Spirit Award
- Aeriel Murphy, MS&E
- Mauro Rodriguez, ME
Richard and Eleanor Towner Prize for Outstanding PhD Research
- Azadeh Ansari, ECE
- Kayse Maas, IOE
- Cheng Zhang, ECE